Accident Beechcraft 58 Baron SU-BLD , 15 Dec 2017
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 202990

Date:15-DEC-2017
Time:12:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE58 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 58 Baron
Owner/operator:Egyptian Aviation Academy
Registration: SU-BLD
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:North of Qaroun lake, Fayoum -   Egypt
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:HEOC
Destination airport:HEOC
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The trainer plane crashed under unknown circumstances. The pilot and two trainees died in the crash.
Ministry of Civil Aviation said that a trainer plane crashed due to a sudden malfunction midair, which promoted the pilot to attempt an emergency landing in a desert area, 20 kms away from 6th of October Airport

Sources:

https://elbadil.com/latest_news/%D8%AA%D8%AD%D8%B7%D9%85-%D8%B7%D8%A7%D8%A6%D8%B1%D8%A9-%D8%B4%D9%85%D8%A7%D9%84-%D8%A8%D8%AD%D9%8A%D8%B1%D8%A9-%D9%82%D8%A7%D8%B1%D9%88%D9%86-%D8%A8%D8%A7%D9%84%D9%81%D9%8A%D9%88%D9%85-%D8%AA%D8%B3/
http://english.ahram.org.eg/NewsContent/1/64/285427/Egypt/Politics-/Two-students,-flight-instructor-killed-in-plane-cr.aspx
https://www.trendinegypt.com/news/pilot-instructor-two-trainees-killed-in-plane-crash-in-fayoum/