Incident GAL Monospar ST.6 G-ACIC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 203001

Date:Tuesday 6 February 1940
Time:
Type:GAL Monospar ST.6
Owner/operator:Romford Flying Club Ltd
Registration: G-ACIC
MSN: GAL/ST/6/20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Maylands Aerodrome, Harold Hill, Romford, Essex, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Maylands Aerodrome, Essex
Destination airport:
Narrative:
GAL ST.6 Monospar (Second of only two built - the other was G-ACGI). First registered (C of R 4401) 26.6.33 as G-ACIC to R.E. Gardner, Croydon Airport, Croydon, Surrey. Sold on and re-registered to C.P. Dick, Hanworth Aerodrome, Hanworth, Middlesex. Sold on and re-registered to A.O. Humble-Smith, Maylands Aerodrome, Harold Hill, Romford, Essex. Sold on and re-registered (C of R 87100) 17.8.38 to the Romford Flying Club Ltd., Maylands Aerodrome, Harold Hill, Romford, Essex

Withdrawn from use and stored at Maylands Aerodrome from 4.9.39, when all private civilian flying was prohibited due to the outbreak of war. Written off (destroyed) 6.2.40 when destroyed by fire in a hangar fire at Maylands Aerodrome, Harold Hill, Romford, Essex. Registration G-ACIC cancelled ("Cancellation by Secretary of State") 1.12.46 after Air Ministry 1946 census of all surviving pre-war aircraft.

Sources:

1. http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/77-register-gb-g-ac
2. https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-ACIC.pdf
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A4.htmll