Incident Gloster Meteor F Mk 8 WA852,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 20303

Date:Thursday 15 July 1954
Time:c. 14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic METR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gloster Meteor F Mk 8
Owner/operator:257 (Burma) Sqn RAF
Registration: WA852
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Stowmarket, Suffolk -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Horsham St. Faith, Norwich, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Gloster Meteor F.Mk.8 WA852: Delivered 2/8/50. RAF service was with 257 (Burma) Squadron (Coded "J") only

Written off (destroyed) 15/7/54: Due to the aircrafts canopy shattering in flight while the aircraft was near Stowmarket, Suffolk. The aircraft's ejection seat moved, meaning that the pilot - Sergeant M. Foster - was unable to reach the controls. As he could no longer control the Meteor, he decided to eject, and landed safely

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.161 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1985 p.)
3. Category Five; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1954 to 2009 by Colin Cummings p.72
4. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WA
5. https://www.hannants.co.uk/product/X48043?result-token=xja7q