Accident Piper PA-34-200T Seneca II CC-PID,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 203036

Date:Saturday 16 December 2017
Time:14:06
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-200T Seneca II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: CC-PID
MSN: 34-7870465
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:La Serena-La Florida Airport (LSC/SCSE) -   Chile
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ovalle Airport (OVL/SCOV)
Destination airport:La Serena-La Florida Airport (LSC/SCSE)
Investigating agency: DGAC Chile
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The nose landing gear of the Piper PA-34-200T Seneca II collapsed following a hard landing.
There were no personal injuries.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: DGAC Chile
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.miradiols.cl/2017/12/16/accidente-de-avioneta-en-aeropuerto-la-florida-provoca-retraso-en-los-vuelos/]

Media: