Incident Blackburn B.2 G-ACLD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 203068

Date:Saturday 16 June 1951
Time:day
Type:Blackburn B.2
Owner/operator:Blackburn & General Aircraft Ltd
Registration: G-ACLD
MSN: 5290/2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Clifton Airfield, Rawcliffe, North Yorkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Clifton Airfield, Rawcliffe, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
First registered (C of R 4477) on 24.10.33 to Blackburn Aeroplane & Motor Co., Brough, East Yorkshire. (Powered by a Cirrus Major III engine). C of A 4090 issued December 1933. Re-registered to North Sea Aerial & General Transport Ltd., Brough, East Yorkshire. Re-registered (C of R 7529) 11.12.36 to Blackburn Aircraft Ltd., Brough.

At the outbreak of WWII, the Hanworth-based B2s were moved north to join the Brough Reserve School, which became No.4 Elementary & Reserve Flying Training School (4 ERFTS, later 4 EFTS). There, instruction on the Blackburns – now painted in trainer yellow and camouflage – continued until 1942

In 1942, the RAF retired ALL surviving Blackburn B.2 aircraft, simultaneously. Some were sent as ground instructional airframes to RAF technical training schools, but most went to the newly-formed Air Training Corps squadrons as instructional airframes. G-ACLD was Impressed into military service during WWII from 1942 to 1945 in a non-flying role as Ground Instructional Airframe 2885M.

Restored post war to flying condition (C of A A2836 issued) and registration G-ACLD restored to Blackburn & General Aircraft Ltd., Brough, East Yorkshire

Written off 16.6.51: the Blackburn B.2 was taking part in a two day "Festival of Britain" airshow at Clifton airfield, Rawcliffe, North Yorskhire, when it stalled at a height of twenty five feet when the pilot put the aircraft into a turn after a low-level pass of the crowd to demonstrate the manouverability. G-ACLD dived into the ground on the airfield in front of the crowd seriously injuring the pilot. It was one of only two B2's surviving at the time, and the pilot was a test pilot at the Blackburn Aircraft Brough factory. G-ACLD was one of only two Blackburn B.2s to survive WWII; after this accident, the other (G-AEBJ) became the sole example of the type in flying condition.

Registration G-ACLD cancelled by the Air Ministry 25.6.51 due to "destruction or permanent withdrawl from use of aircraft"

Sources:

1. http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/77-register-gb-g-ac
2. https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-ACLD.pdf
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A5.html
4. http://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/planes/ryedale/acld.html
5. https://shortfinals.wordpress.com/2013/06/28/emphatically-not-a-moth-the-blackburn-b-2/
6. http://www.modelflying.co.uk/news/article/on-velvet-paws/24038