Accident Piper PA-28-180 N6433J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 203072

Date:Sunday 17 December 2017
Time:18:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6433J
MSN: 28-4851
Total airframe hrs:4550 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Branson, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Gardner, KS (K34)
Destination airport:Branson/Point Lookout-M Graham Clark Airport, MO (PLK/KPLK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The noninstrument-rated private pilot and the passenger, who held a student pilot certificate, departed on a night cross-country flight. The pilot was not in communication with air traffic control during the accident flight; however, a review of radar information revealed a flight track that correlated with the accident flight. The airplane approached it's destination from the north/northwest, making several turns, including circles, along its route of flight, before the target disappeared from radar near the accident location.

Witnesses near the accident site stated that the visibility was poor and that it was foggy at the time of the accident. A review of weather conditions revealed instrument meteorological conditions at the accident site, and at the destination airport. A further review of weather conditions for the time the flight originated from its departure airport, and an hour before departure time, revealed similar instrument weather conditions near the accident site and destination airport. There was no record that the pilot received a preflight weather briefing for the planned flight.

Although examination of the airplane was limited by impact damage, no pre-impact abnormalities were noted with the airframe or engine.

The accident is consistent with the noninstrument-rated pilot's flight into known instrument meteorological conditions and subsequent collision with terrain.

Probable Cause: The noninstrument-rated pilot's inadequate pre-flight planning and in-flight decision-making, which resulted in flight into known instrument meteorological conditions and the subsequent collision with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN18FA054
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N6433J

Location

Media: