Serious incident Airbus A321-211 D-ASTP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 203097

Date:Saturday 16 July 2016
Time:08:26 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A321 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A321-211
Owner/operator:Germania
Registration: D-ASTP
MSN: 684
Year of manufacture:1997
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B3/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 222
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Fuerteventura Airport, Canary Islands -   Spain
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Düsseldorf International Airport (DUS/EDDL)
Destination airport:Puerto del Rosario Airport, Canary Islands/Fuerteventura Island (FUE/GCFV)
Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Germania flight GMI3700, flying from Düsseldorf, Germany to Fuerteventura Airport, Canary Islands, Spain, was landing on runway 01 after making an ILS approach.
The crew reported that they were going around, explaining, at the tower controller’s request, that it was due to an unstabilized approach on short final and to a bounced landing. The aircraft flew a visual traffic pattern, landed on runway 01 and taxied to its assigned stand to disembark the passengers.
The captain contacted the airline’s maintenance operations center (MOC) in Germany to coordinate and aid in making the decisions relative to the aircraft following the hard landing. He also carried out an external check of the aircraft, finding no anomalies. Due to the absence of maintenance support at the Fuerteventura Airport, and to the MOC’s misjudgment regarding the meaning of the codes in the hard landing report, the crew decided to make the return trip to Düsseldorf with passengers. The aircraft took off for the return flight, callsign GMI3701, at 09:58 that same morning and landed without incident at the destination airport. In Düsseldorf, the aircraft was taken out of service (AOG).

The first information on the event was received by the Spanish investigation board CIAIAC on 30 August 2016, but it was not until the first half of November that the seriousness of the damage to the landing gear, caused by the high load factor experienced when contact was made with the runway (3.32 g), was confirmed.
The column of the left main landing gear leg and its strut, along with the right leg strut, had to be replaced before the airplane was returned to service, in keeping with the instructions of the manufacturer, Airbus.

The serious incident was caused by the execution of an unstabilized final approach, caused by a drop in speed and descending below the glide slope, and the late decision to perform a go-around.

Contributing to the incident is the fact that the maneuver was carried out without any automatic systems engaged to control the airplane’s attitude/trajectory or thrust.
The decision made after the event to continue to operate the airplane with passengers was risky and unsafe, and resulted from an incorrect assessment of the seriousness of the hard landing.
The exchange of information between the captain and the airline’s MOC was fluid, but the MOC did not provide reliable data or valid criteria to aid in the captain’s decision making. As concerns the airplane’s operability after the event, the suitability of keeping the airplane in service was not evaluated in time, and the incorrect decision was also made to make the return flight with passengers.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Report number: IN-041/2016
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://aerossurance.com/safety-management/a320-flown-after-damage/

Media: