Accident Gloster Meteor F Mk 8 WA891,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 20312

Date:Thursday 7 July 1955
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic METR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gloster Meteor F Mk 8
Owner/operator:63 Sqn RAF
Registration: WA891
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Trevose Head, 5 miles West of Padstow, Cornwall, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Waterbeach, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Gloster Meteor F.Mk.8 WA891: Delivered 29/9/1950. RAF service career was with 257 Squadron, and 63 Squadron RAF.

Written off (destroyed) 7/7/55: The aircraft was practising simulated forced landings. After 25 minutes flying time, the aircraft was seen to emerge from cloud and crash into a cliff face at Trevose Head, 8 miles West of Padstow, Cornwall. It was thought possible that the cause of the accident was due to the elevator being fouled by a dingy lanyard. The pilot was killed.

Crew of Meteor WA891:
Pilot Officer Lewis Trevor OWEN RAF (pilot, aged 23) - killed on active service 7/7/55

The reported crash site of Trevose Head (Cornish: Penn Trenfos, meaning farm of the wall's headland) (grid reference SW853764) is a headland on the Atlantic coast of north Cornwall, United Kingdom. It is situated approximately 5 miles (8.0 km) west of Padstow.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.167 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983 p 15)
3. Category Five; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1954 to 2009 by Colin Cummings p.141
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Trevose_Head
5. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WA