Incident Vickers Wellington Mk II W5573 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 203163

Date:Wednesday 6 May 1942
Time:05:43
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk II
Owner/operator:305 (Ziemi Wielkopolskiej) Sqn RAF
Registration: W5573
MSN: SM-O
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:NNE of Gainsborough -   United Kingdom
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Lindholme
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Returning to base the aircraft crash landed 4 miles NNE of Gainsborough, Lincolnshire at 05:43.
Crew:
Pilot: P-1552/783430 Plt Off Tadeusz Ginter (injured),
Pilot:P-0341 Fg Off Kazimierz Zygmunt Wieliczko
Pilot: P-0078 Fg Off Zbigniew Antoni Siarkowski
Pilot:780875 Sgt Marian Kita
Air Gunner:P-2196/793935 Sgt Józef Borowiak
Observer: P-0478 Sgt Roman Marian Galewicz

Sources:

305 "Ziemia Wiekopolska" Squadron
Bomber Command Losses 1942
Krzystek's List

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
20 August 1942 Z1471 305 (Ziemi Wielkopolskiej) Sqn RAF 0 off the Île de Sein island in the North Atlantic w/o
3 February 1943 Z1392 305 (Ziemi Wielkopolskiej) Sqn RAF 4 Drogeham, E of Burgumer Mar (lake), Friesland w/o