Incident Avro 631 Cadet G-ACNE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 203173

Date:Wednesday 10 July 1940
Time:day
Type:Avro 631 Cadet
Owner/operator:3 ERFTS RAF
Registration: G-ACNE
MSN: 692
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Hamble, Hampshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Hamble, Hampshire
Destination airport:RAF Hamble, Hampshire
Narrative:
First registered (C of R 4759) on 30.1.34 as G-ACNE to Air Service Training Ltd., Hamble, Hampshire.

In September 1939, all AST aircraft lost their black fuselage/silver wing colours, and were camouflaged with yellow undersides. Whilst the single-engined aircraft (such as the Avro 631 Cadets) came under the wing of No.3 ERFTS, the multi-engine types became part of No.11 Air Observers Navigation School, and No.1 Supplementary Wireless School. Despite this, none seem to have been impressed into military service, and military serials do not appear to have been allocated.

G-ACNE was written off (damaged beyond repair) on 10.7.40 in an accident at Hamble, Hampshire, after ground collision with a Blackburn Shark. (The exact Blackburn Shark has not been identified, but was part of a detachment from RNAS Eastleigh (HMS Raven) at Eastleigh, Hampshire). No fatalities or injuries reported to the crews of either aircraft

Registration G-ACNE belatedly cancelled 4.3.42 due to "destruction or withdrawl from use of aircraft"

Sources:

1. http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/77-register-gb-g-ac
2. https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-ACNE.pdf
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A5.html
4. http://www.delscope.co.uk/aviation/hamble.htm
5. http://www.hamblehistory.org.uk/community/hamble-local-history-society-12978/hambles-airfields/
6. http://www.hampshireairfields.co.uk/hancrash.html