Runway excursion Incident Beechcraft 17 Staggerwing N....,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 203202

Date:Thursday 21 December 2017
Time:c. 13:18
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 17 Staggerwing
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N....
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Northeast Florida Regional Airport (KSGJ), FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:St. Augustine Airport-Northeast Florida Regional Airport, FL (UST/KSGJ)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced a loss of directional control and subsequent runway overrun upon landing to Runway 31 in gusting wind conditions at Northeast Florida Regional Airport (KSGJ), St Augustine, Florida. The biplane came to rest nose down, sustaining unreported damage, and there were no reported injuries to the occupant(s) onboard.

Sources:

https://www.news4jax.com/news/florida/st-johns-county/firefighters-plane-runs-off-runway-at-st-augustine-airport .

Media: