Accident Cessna 152 N53396,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 203286

Date:Thursday 29 June 2017
Time:18:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Dean International Flight School
Registration: N53396
MSN: 15283543
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:16759 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Miami, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Miami, FL (TMB)
Destination airport:Miami, FL (TMB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot performed three landings earlier that day with his flight instructor and then was signed off for his first solo flight. The student departed and remained in the traffic pattern, and the airplane bounced during the first landing. After bouncing three times, the nose landing gear fork and wheel assembly separated, and the propeller impacted the runway.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the engine mount and firewall. The operator reported that there were no preimpact mechanical failures or malfunctions of the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's improper landing flare, which resulted in a bounced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA17CA221
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location