Accident Cessna 182P Skylane N6849M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 203288

Date:Monday 4 September 2017
Time:10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182P Skylane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6849M
MSN: 18263860
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:3895 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-S
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lockwood, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lamar, MO (LLU)
Destination airport:Lockwood, MO (MU27)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that the airplane touched down on the first third of the wet, grass runway at 80 mph with 10° of flaps extended. He added that, about two-thirds of the way down the runway, the airplane “hit a bump and became airborne.” As the airplane touched down for the second time, he felt as though he was running out of room and applied the brakes. Subsequently, the end of the runway was approaching fast, and he attempted to turn the airplane, but it continued to slide off the runway because “the brakes were locked.”
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the firewall.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s unstabilized approach and failure to go around, which resulted in a runway overrun on a wet, grass runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA17CA525
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location