Accident Piper PA-28-140 N6977W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 203289

Date:Thursday 29 June 2017
Time:13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6977W
MSN: 28-21175
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:6457 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Honesdale, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lehighton, PA (22N)
Destination airport:Honesdale, PA (N30)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, during the landing flare, a wind gust "picked up" the right wing and "spun" the airplane to the left. The airplane veered off the left side of the runway and came to rest in a ditch.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the forward portion of the fuselage. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions of the airplane that would have precluded normal operation. An automated weather observation system located about 13 nautical miles from the accident site reported that, about the time of the accident, a right 70°, 8-knot crosswind wind prevailed.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain directional control during crosswind conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA17CA218
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location