Accident Cessna 172M N5146R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 203299

Date:Saturday 16 September 2017
Time:13:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5146R
MSN: 17263383
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:8953 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gallatin, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Nashville, TN (BNA)
Destination airport:Gallatin, TN (M33)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot reported that, while attempting a touch-and-go landing, the airplane bounced. He added that he “worked the yoke” to stabilize the airplane, but the airplane bounced a second time and veered off the runway to the left.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the firewall.
The student pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The student pilot’s improper landing flare, which resulted in a bounced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA17CA556
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
23 November 2023 N5166R Crown Flying Club 0 Olathe-New Century AirCenter, KS (JCI/KIXD) unk

Location