Hard landing Accident Cessna 172S N1129K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 203302

Date:Saturday 29 July 2017
Time:10:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S
Owner/operator:Orange County Flight Center
Registration: N1129K
MSN: 172S10315
Year of manufacture:2006
Total airframe hrs:4500 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-L2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Santa Ana, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Unknown, UN
Destination airport:Unknown, UN
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Federal Aviation Administration aviation safety inspector reported that, during a preflight inspection, the student pilot and designated pilot examiner observed propeller damage. Further inspection by maintenance personnel revealed substantial damage to the firewall and fuselage consistent with a hard landing. The airplane was flown by numerous renter pilots before the damage was found, and none of them claimed responsibility for the damage. The time of the accident and the identification of the pilot(s) are unknown.

Probable Cause: A hard landing and propeller strike for reasons that could not be determined based on the available evidence.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA17CA479
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location