Loss of control Accident CGS Hawk Unreg,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 203306

Date:Wednesday 17 May 2017
Time:20:35
Type:CGS Hawk
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: Unreg
MSN:
Year of manufacture:1984
Total airframe hrs:400 hours
Engine model:Rotax 503
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Findlay, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Findlay, OH (9OH6)
Destination airport:Findlay, OH (9OH6)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the tailwheel-equipped airplane reported that, during takeoff, the “wind got more gusty than [he] could handle being too low and slow.” The airplane aerodynamically stalled and impacted the ground.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the right wing.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
A review of recorded data from the automated weather observation station located about 5 nautical miles west of the accident airport revealed that, about 42 minutes before the accident, the wind was from 200° at 18 knots, gusting to 28 knots. The takeoff direction is unknown.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain adequate airspeed and his exceedance of the airplane’s critical angle of attack during takeoff, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA17CA297
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location