Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk IV DZ354,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 20333

Date:Sunday 12 December 1943
Time:19:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk IV
Owner/operator:105 Sqn RAF
Registration: DZ354
MSN: GB-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Herwijnen - Fort Asperen, Gelderland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Marham, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito DZ354/C: Took off at 16:52hrs for an Bombing operation over Essen. 12/12/1943
Shot down by Hptm Manfred Meurer of the Stab I./NJG 1, flying a Ju 88 from Venlo airfield. This Junkers was equipped, amongst other things, with SN-2 radar and GM-1 (a system for injecting nitrous oxide into aircraft engines). Meurer flew a so-called Moskitojagd operation. A/C crashed at 19:25 hrs in Herwijnen - Fort Asperen.
Crew:-
F/O (118712) Benjamin Frank REYNOLDS (pilot) RAFVR - killed (NCO:917498 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 05 May, 1942)
F/O (138829) John Douglass PHILLIPS (nav.) RAFVR - killed (NCO:1282293 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 23 February, 1943)

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txt
2.ORB 105 Sqdn RAF
3.Global Losses Database (Henk Welting) Database
4.CWGC
5.Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
31 May 1942 W4064 105 Sqn RAF 2 Bazel, 10 miles south-west of Antwerp, Kruibeke, East Flanders. w/o
9 October 1942 DK339 105 Sqn RAF 2 railway station of Sint-Truiden, Limburg. w/o
13 November 1942 DZ361 105 Sqn RAF 2 near Ritthem, Zeeland w/o

Images:

Mosquito Production list showing DZ354 was a B Mk IV, note Source #1 URL to confirm