Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk IV DZ489,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 20336

Date:Thursday 18 November 1943
Time:23:31
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk IV
Owner/operator:105 Sqn RAF
Registration: DZ489
MSN: GB-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near RAF stn Marham, Norfolk, England. -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Marham, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF Marham
Narrative:
Mosquito DZ489/B: Took off at 20:27 hrs for a Bombing operation to Aachen. 18/11/1943
On return to base it overshot runway and crashed at 23:31 hrs.
Crew:
F/Lt (103005) Robert Beedlove CASTLE (pilot) RAFVR: Ok (NCO:912494 Commission Gazetted : Friday 05 September, 1941)
P/O (136040) Jack GRIFFITHS (obs.) RAFVR: Ok (NCO:1203926 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 12 January, 1943)

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txt
2.ORB 105 Sqdn RAF
3.CWGC
4.London Gazette
5.Global Losses Database (Henk Welting) Databas
6.Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
1 June 1942 W4068 105 Sqn RAF 0 over Koln, North Rhine-Westphalia w/o
5 November 1943 DZ587 105 Sqn RAF 2 Road Green Farm, Hempnall, 10 miles south of Norwich, England w/o
23 November 1943 LR477 105 Sqn RAF 2 Contrakt Farm, Narborough, 5 miles NW of Swaffham, Norfolk, England w/o

Images:

Mosquito Production list showing DZ489 was a B Mk IV, note Source #1 URL to confirm