Incident Hawker Hurricane Mk I P3534,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 203386

Date:Wednesday 11 September 1940
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HURI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hurricane Mk I
Owner/operator:1 Sqn RCAF
Registration: P3534
MSN: YO-?
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Tunbridge Wells, Kent, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Northolt, Middlesex
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Aircraft damage by return fire from He-111. The pilot, F/O T.B. Little RCAF abandonned the aircraft and although wounded, parachuted to safety.

Sources:

The RCAF overseas the first four years page 20.
https://backtonormandy.org/my-page/air-force-operations/airplanes-allies-and-axis-lost/hurricane/111926-4151109.html
http://aircrewremembered.com/little-thomas-burgess.html
Personnel records from DND archives Canada on Ancestry.com

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
31 August 1940 P2971 1 Sqn RCAF 0 Staplehurst, Kent w/o
31 August 1940 P3869 1 Sqn RCAF 0 Over the coast near Dover w/o
Bounced on landing
18 September 1940 P3859 1 Sqn RCAF 0 Thames estuary w/o

Images: