Incident Cessna 150L N6627G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 203392

Date:Monday 25 December 2017
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150L
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6627G
MSN: 15072127
Year of manufacture:1970
Total airframe hrs:4981 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A48
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Riverside County, south of Lake Mathew, Corona, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft force landed to open field terrain east of Horsethief Canyon Ranch Estates southeast f Corona, California. The airplane came to rest inverted, sustaining substantial damage, and the two occupants onboard were not injured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR18LA056
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://mynewsla.com/crime/2017/12/25/pilot-passenger-walk-away-after-small-plane-crash-lands-near-corona/
https://timesofsandiego.com/crime/2017/12/25/small-airplane-crashes-near-15-riverside-county/
https://www.facebook.com/ABC7/posts/10155143866352452
_____________________
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=6627G
http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000556908.html

Location

Media: