Accident Cessna 172N Skyhawk N91SP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 203419

Date:Sunday 24 December 2017
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N91SP
MSN: 17271100
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:9034 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Shingle Hollow, Rutherford County, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Union Mills, NC
Destination airport:Union Mills, NC
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial pilot was practicing landing approaches to a private airstrip that he was constructing. According to the pilot, while flying about treetop height with full flaps deployed, he added full power to initiate a climb; the engine "sputtered" and stopped producing power. He then performed a forced landing to the unimproved airstrip. During the landing, the airplane "bounced," departed the side of the cleared area, entered the woods, and sustained substantial damage. When asked about the performance and handling of the airplane, the pilot said it was "perfect." He stated that the reason for the loss of engine power was carburetor ice and that he had not used carburetor heat for the low approach and pass over the airstrip. The weather conditions in the area at the time of the accident were conducive to serious icing at cruise power. Therefore, it is likely that the pilot's failure to use carburetor heat resulted in an accumulation of ice within the carburetor that led to a total loss of engine power.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to use carburetor heat in weather conditions conducive to serious carburetor icing, which resulted in a total loss of engine power and a subsequent forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA18TA059
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=91SP

https://flightaware.com/photos/view/21873-3bbd97de04a0bf4a48b3f2fbb96794bf9afa7ebc/aircrafttype/C172

Location

Images:

Photo: FAA