Accident Handley Page Hampden Mk I AT144 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 203444

Date:Saturday 9 May 1942
Time:night
Type:Handley Page Hampden Mk I
Owner/operator:420 (City of London) Sqn RCAF
Registration: AT144
MSN: PT-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Rostock, Mecklenburg -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Waddington
Destination airport:operation - Warnemünde, Rostock
Narrative:
Hit by flak and crashed in the vicinity of Rostock.

Crew
Pilot:41252 Sqn Ldr G C Campbell DFC PoW Stalag Luft 3 Zagan & Belaria. PoW Number 39635
Navigator: R/78123 Flt Sgt Reginald Bruce Peterson RCAF - Berlin 1939-1945 War Cemetery 8. B. 8.
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner:1252836 Sgt Ronald Robert Parry - Berlin 1939-1945 War Cemetery 8. B. 9.
Air Gunner:J/15452 Sgt G H Soper RCAF PoW Stalag Luft 3 Zagan & Belaria. PoW Number 93

Sources:

420 (City of London) Squadron Royal Canadian Air Force Association
RAF Prisoners of War
CWGC
Bomber Command Losses 1942
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part two

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
21 June 1942 AT185 420 (City of London) Sqn RCAF 4 North Sea N of Ameland, Friesland w/o
3 July 1942 AT248 420 (City of London) Sqn RCAF 3 near Koudum, Friesland w/o