Incident Airbus A380-861 F-HPJG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 203487

Date:Wednesday 27 December 2017
Time:18:15 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A388 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A380-861
Owner/operator:Air France
Registration: F-HPJG
MSN: 067
Engine model:Engine Alliance GP 7270
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:In flight -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Paris-Charles de Gaulle Airport (CDG/LFPG)
Destination airport:Los Angeles (LAX)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Flight AF66.
The aircraft suffered of technical issue on engine #2 in flight (Low oil pressure). The flight continued with 3 engines. The plane landed in LAX, some debris were found on the runaway 25L.
The flight AF65 was canceled.

Sources:

https://www.airlive.net/alert-air-france-a380-flight-af66-to-lax-suffered-a-new-engine-problem/
______________________
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/f-hpjg#ff42937

Images: