Incident North American Mitchell III (B-25) 5227,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 203498

Date:Sunday 17 February 1957
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic B25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American Mitchell III (B-25)
Owner/operator:Royal Canadian Air Force (RCAF)
Registration: 5227
MSN: 108-47489
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:435 Ferry Rd St. James, MB -   Canada
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAF Vancouver Island, BC
Destination airport:RCAF Winnipeg/Stevenson Field
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Tried to reach Stevenson Field with an engine failure but crash-landed in a residential area. Ran out of fuel.

A whitness reported: "Came right over my head and landed on the only vacant lot on the street. I took the pilot to a neighbor to call his unit. We played in the wreck for several days until the RCAF came to remove the aircraft."

Sources:

Saskatoon Star-Phoenix 18 February 1957, p2/26 April 1957, p1
P Fellows. St James, MB

Images:

Photo by Allan Peden Winnipeg Manitoba