Accident North American Mitchell III (B-25) 5242,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 203500

Date:Monday 18 July 1955
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American Mitchell III (B-25)
Owner/operator:Royal Canadian Air Force (RCAF)
Registration: 5242
MSN: 108-47487
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lac des Iles, SK: 30 mi E of Cold Lake, AB -   Canada
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed after caught fire in flight. Three bailed out. Pilot F/L H.A.K. Fisher (25) died. Memorial erected June 2020.

Sources:

Saskatoon Star-Phoenix 20 July 1955, p2
Cold Lake Sun (online) 6 July 2020