Accident Avro 641 Commodoare DJ710,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 203522

Date:Sunday 10 August 1941
Time:11:40 LT
Type:Avro 641 Commodoare
Owner/operator:FPP ATA
Registration: DJ710
MSN: 722
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:White Waltham Airfield, Maidenhead, Berkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:White Waltham Airfield, Maidenhead, Berkshire
Destination airport:White Waltham Airfield, Maidenhead, Berkshire
Narrative:
First registered (C of R 5143) on 14.6.34 as G-ACUG to Major John Edward Durrant Shaw, Kirbymoorside, North Yorkshire. C of A 4517 issued June 1934.

Withdrawn from use and stored from 4.9.39 (probably at Kirkbymoorside, North Yorkshire) when all private civilian flying was prohibited due to outbreak of war. Civil registration G-ACUG cancelled 15.2.41 when impressed into military service as DJ710, under file B.50801/39. Reportedly impressed into service with Fairey Aviation Co Ltd as a "hack"/crew ferry, based at White Waltham Airfield, Maidenhead, Berkshire. Later to Ferry Pilots Pool, Air Transport Auxiliary, RAF (still based at White Waltham).

Written off (destroyed) 10.8.41 when crashed after stalling on landing approach, in a 30-degree wind, to White Waltham Airfield, Maidenhead, Berkshire, killing the pilot, 2nd Officer Henry Edward Taylor. Rescue crews broke the fuselage to get the pilot out, but the wing had damaged the fuel tank, located behind the pilot, and the petrol was running over the pilots body and into his mouth; sadly, Henry Taylor had sustained multiple fractures and chemical burns, and died in hospital a week later (17.8.41)

Sources:

1. http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/77-register-gb-g-ac
2. https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-ACUG.pdf
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A5.html
4. https://www.rcgroups.com/forums/showthread.php?2112512-Avro-641-Commodore
5. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1247069
6. http://beneaththyfeet.blogspot.co.uk/2012/11/cemetery-sunday-air-transport-auxiliary.html
7. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?5899-Avro-Commodore-DJ710-Lost-10-8(7-)-1941
8. http://www.raf-lichfield.co.uk/ATA%20Casualties.htm
9. http://www.orpheusweb.co.uk/vicsmith/Accidents/Aug41.html