Accident Gloster Meteor PR Mk 10 WB161,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 20353

Date:Saturday 7 June 1952
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic METR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gloster Meteor PR Mk 10
Owner/operator:13 Sqn RAF
Registration: WB161
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Eastern Mediterranean Sea, between Fayid, Egypt and Nicosia, Cyprus -   Egypt
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:RAF Fayid, Egypt
Destination airport:RAF Nicosia, Cyprus
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Missing 7/6/1952. Disappeared on a flight from RAF Fayid (Egypt) to RAF Nicosia (Cyprus) whilst being flown by the AOC (Air Officer Commanding) 205 Group RAF. No message indicating distress was ever heard and an extensive search found no trace of the Meteor or its distinguished pilot.

Air Vice-Marshall David Francis William Atcherley CB CBE DSO DFC RAF, (pilot, aged 48) missing.
R.I.P.

Sources:

Air Britain RAF Aircraft WA100 - WZ999

954/55 WB 166 apparently was found in crashed condition the desert along with a crashed Egypt Vampire
The Vampire was considered to the cause.
Trigger 13 Sqn. ground crew., 1952/1955.