Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XX KB335,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 203532

Date:Wednesday 23 August 1944
Time:18:19
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XX
Owner/operator:4 Repair Depot RCAF
Registration: KB335
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RCAF stn Scoudouc, Province: New Brunswick -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Test
Departure airport:RCAF Scoudouc, NB
Destination airport:RCAF Scoudouc
Narrative:
Mosquito KB335: Took off for test flight /airframe and engine test 23/08/1944
Normal aproached and wheel landing was made. Tail down position was made half way down runway.
Soon after aircraft swung slightly to starboard correkted by rudder, then light brakes were applied.
Swung to port and thereon was unable to control aircraft ground loop. Damage Cat.B.
Crew:
F/O (J/14049) G.E. FLETCHER (pilot) RCAF: Ok
LAC (R/202578) K.W. SHAW (pass./OC) RCAF: Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txt
2.Saskatoon Star-Phoenix 25 august 1944, p4
3.ORB 4 RD RCAF Scoudouc
4.CWGC