Accident Short Stirling Mk I N6073,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 203546

Date:Wednesday 20 May 1942
Time:01:13 claim
Type:Silhouette image of generic strl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Short Stirling Mk I
Owner/operator:7 Sqn RAF
Registration: N6073
MSN: MG-Y
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Rheinland-Pfalz -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Oakington, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 23:05 hrs for an operation to Mannheim in Baden-Württemberg.
The aircraft was shot down by night fighter pilot Oberfeldwebel Wilhelm Engel of the 8./NJG 4, who was flying a Messerschmitt Bf 110.
Flt Sgt Tomkins was initially buried in Mannheim. After the war he reinterred in Durnbach War Cemetery.

Pilot:1376539 Flt Sgt Fred Tomkins - Durnbach War Cemetery 5. A. 11.
1330978 Sgt B V G Lewis PoW Stalag 357 Kopernikus. PoW Number 70.
626505 Sgt E Townsend PoW Stalag 357 Kopernikus. PoW Number 98.
1253239 Sgt F G Fueggle PoW Stalag 357 Kopernikus. PoW Number 46.
980205 Sgt J Fisher PoW Stalag 357 Kopernikus. PoW Number 44.
R/57840 Flt Sgt J H Watson RCAF PoW Stalag Luft 6 Heydekrug. PoW Number 102
1378235 Sgt J R Brook PoW Stalag 357 Kopernikus. PoW Number 799.

Sources:

Bomber Command Losses 1942
CWGC
RAF Prisoners of War
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part two
Google Maps

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
8 September 1941 N6046 7 Sqn RAF 0 Polsum, Marl, Nordrhein-Westfalen w/o
29 September 1941 W7441 7 Sqn RAF 3 Lillebælt strait south of the island of Brandsø (Assens, Syddanmark) w/o
14 July 1942 R9331 7 Sqn RAF 0 Flint House Cambridgeshire sub
14 August 1942 W7579 7 Sqn RAF 7 North Sea off Nymindegab, Nørre Nebel, Syddanmark w/o
9 November 1942 R9169 7 Sqn RAF 7 North Sea off Noord-Holland w/o
11 April 1943 R9275 7 Sqn RAF 7 Koerich, Capellen w/o