Incident Percival P.1D Gull Four III NZ572,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 203570

Date:Thursday 18 July 1940
Time:day
Type:Percival P.1D Gull Four III
Owner/operator:Communications Flt RNZAF
Registration: NZ572
MSN: D.45
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hobsonville AFB, Auckland -   New Zealand
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RNZAF Hobsonville (NZ)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
First registered (C of R 5150) on 18.6.34 as G-ACUL to Percival Aircraft Co Ltd., Gravesend Airport, Gravesend, Kent. C of A 4466 issued July 1934. Sold on and re-registered (C of R 5362) 19.9.34 to Patrick Randolph, Sherborne, Dorset. UK registration G-ACUL cancelled 7.9.36 as sold abroad

Flown from England to Wigram, New Zealand, by Ernie Clark in 21 days during October-November 1936. Entered New Zealand Civil Aircraft Register as ZK-AES with it's NZ C of A being issued on 5.1.37. Sold to the Air Department on 12.8.37. Operated as a civil aircraft with the Aerodrome Branch of the Public Works Department 1937-39.

Impressed into Royal New Zealand Air Force for a cost of £1,050 on 12.8.39 as NZ572. Operated by Communications Flight, RNZAF Rongotai

Written off (damaged beyond repair) after crashing at Hobsonville on 18.7.40. The engine failed during initial climb out, and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair in the ensuing forced landing. Pilot, Flight Lt E.F. Harvie. The aircraft was written off the books and the remains were burnt.

Sources:

1. http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/77-register-gb-g-ac
2. https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-ACUL.pdf
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A5.html
4. http://www.adf-gallery.com.au//nz-serials/
5. https://steemit.com/history/@len.george/percival-gull-4-mk-3-p-1d-nz572-1939-to-1940
6. http://www.orpheusweb.co.uk/vicsmith/OldAccs/Jul40.html
7. http://rnzaf.proboards.com/thread/21790/new-zealand-percival-aircraft