Accident Sikorsky S-76A++ N911FK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 203582

Date:Friday 15 December 2017
Time:06:52 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic S76 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky S-76A++
Owner/operator:TraumaStar
Registration: N911FK
MSN: 760197
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:11406 hours
Engine model:Turbomeca ARRIEL 1S1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Coral Shores High School, Tavernier, Plantation Key, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:Marathon-Florida Keys Airport, FL (MTH/KMTH)
Destination airport:Coral Shores High School, Tavernier, FL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter suffered an upper deck fire shortly after landing on a soccer pitch at Coral Shores High School, Plantation Key, Florida. The fire was extinguished with external assistance. The helicopter had been tasked to transport a stabbing victim to hospital.

NTSB Probable Cause: The pilot's activation of the rotor brake while the No. 2 engine was still set to govern the power turbine speed, which resulted in continuous power being applied to the rotor while the rotor brake was engaged and led to excessive friction, heat, and a subsequent fire in the area of the rotor brake.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA18LA053
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://miami.cbslocal.com/2017/12/15/rescue-helicopter-fire-monroe-county/
http://www.flkeysnews.com/news/local/article189966204.html
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=911FK
http://aerossurance.com/helicopters/s-76a-rotor-brake-fire/
https://data.ntsb.gov/carol-repgen/api/Aviation/ReportMain/GenerateNewestReport/96514/pdf

Location

Media: