Incident Westland Lysander IIIA V9595 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 203596

Date:Friday 29 May 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic LYSA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Westland Lysander IIIA
Owner/operator:161 Sqn RAF
Registration: V9595
MSN: MA-V
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: None
Location:le Grand Malleray -   France
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Tempsford
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The pilot of the put the aircraft down in a field near the hamlet of le Grand Malleray, some twenty kilometres north of Chateauroux, in Unoccupied France. When the time came to take off John Mott found that the Lysander had stuck fast in boggy ground, and was unable to leave. All attempts to destroy the aircraft by fire failed, and what was left of it was removed by the Germans and exhibited in their museum of captured enemy equipment at Nanterre, near Paris,
until they destroyed the museum during their retreat, in the summer of 1944.

Pilot: Plt Off A.J. Mott - arrested by Vichy police then escaped and returned to UK. Passenger (from UK): MI9 agent Wireless Operator Alex Nitelet - ex Aér.Mil Belge - network PAT - escaped.

Sources:

Aircraft lost on Allied Force’s Special Duty Operations
https://translate.google.com/translate?sl=auto&tl=en&js=y&prev=_t&hl=en&ie=UTF-8&u=http%3A%2F%2Ffrancecrashes39-45.net%2Fpage_fiche_av.php%3Fid%3D3346&edit-text=&act=url