Accident airplane ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 203608

Date:Friday 20 October 1944
Time:
Type:airplane
Owner/operator:Royal Canadian Air Force (RCAF)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Brighten, NS -   Canada
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Two twin-engined service planes crashed in flames from a close formation flight.

Sources:

Saskatoon Star-Phoenix 21 October 1944, p6