Accident Bell 206L-3 LongRanger III N288JB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 203633

Date:Friday 22 December 2000
Time:03:31 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206L-3 LongRanger III
Owner/operator:Critical Air Medicine
Registration: N288JB
MSN: 51288
Year of manufacture:1989
Total airframe hrs:3277 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C30P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wilcox, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Tuscon Medical Center, AZ
Destination airport:Wilcox-Cochise County Airport, AZ
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Bell 206-L3 helicopter, N288JB, sustained substantial damage when the pilot became ill and lost control 20 feet prior to touchdown at Cochise County Airport, Wilcox, Arizona. Critical Air Medical was operating the helicopter under the provisions of 14 CFR Part 91. The commercial pilot and two crewmembers sustained minor injuries. The positioning flight departed the Tuscon Medical Center about 0300, after delivering a patient, and was returning to its base at the North Cochise County Medical Center in Wilcox. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed and a company VFR flight plan had been filed.
The pilot told the operator's chief pilot he tried to drink a glass of tea about 2 hours before the mission, but discarded it because it tasted bad. The pilot said he felt a little discomfort during the mission when he detected the tea taste again. After the mission he reported that he felt better, and did not expect any problems on the return to base. About 5 minutes from the base hospital, the pilot said nausea, sweating, and cramps suddenly overcame him, and he began to retch. He said it was a dark, moonless night, and rough terrain was below him. The airport was at his 12 o'clock position at 5 miles, so he elected to fly there rather than attempt an offairport landing. He requested a sick sack about 1 minute prior to landing. About 20 feet above the touchdown point, the pilot doubled over due to severe cramping. This moved the cyclic forward and to the right. The main rotor blades contacted the ground, and the helicopter came to rest on its side.

Probable Cause and Findings
The pilot's incapacitation that resulted from nausea during the final approach to landing. The pilot collapsed on the cyclic, which precipitated inadvertent contact between the main rotor blades and the ground. Factors were hilly terrain on a dark night, which discouraged the pilot from attempting to land at the first signs of discomfort.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX01LA063
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Air International February 2001, p79