Accident Hughes 369HS N9186F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 203634

Date:Thursday 28 December 2000
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 369HS
Owner/operator:Panhandle Helicopters Inc
Registration: N9186F
MSN: 540603S
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:9039 hours
Engine model:Rolls-Royce 250-C20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:E of Pierce, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Snagged dead tree 20 miles (32km) east of Pierce, Idaho, while manoeuvring in mountainous Terrain during low level wildlife survey, pitched nose up and fell backwards to the ground, coming to rest nose down and inverted at the base of the 100ft (30m) tree. Pilot and one passenger killed, other passenger seriously injured. Helicopter substantially damaged.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA01FA032
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Air International February 2001, p79

Location