Mid-air collision Accident Canadair Sabre 5 (F-86) 23099,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 203657

Date:Thursday 21 July 1955
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair Sabre 5 (F-86)
Owner/operator:Royal Canadian Air Force (RCAF)
Registration: 23099
MSN: 899
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Faulquemont -   France
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:RCAF 2(F) Wing, Grostenquin, France
Destination airport:RCAF 2(F) Wing, Grostenquin, France
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Four Sabres from 416 Sqn based at RCAF 2(F) Wing, Grostenquin, France, were returning from a training exercise in box formation. No. 3 had flown the training mission smoothly, but was now flying somewhat erratically. They performed a fly-by over a railway station at Faulquemont, when suddenly, No. 3 (23099) collided with No. 1 (23154). The pilot of No. 3 was killed instantly. The pilot in No. 1 aircraft also died in the collision as his aircraft exploded. The No. 4 aircraft, 23130, flying in the box was severely damaged as it flew through the explosion. The pilot made a forced landing in a field and survived. The No. 2 aircraft was also damaged by debris but made it to base for a safe landing.

Sources:

The Canadair Sabre; Larry Milberry (Pg 124/125 & 363)
Saskatoon Star-Phoenix 22 July 1955, p6
https://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=97962481