Fuel exhaustion Incident Canadair Sabre II (F-86E) 19237,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 203663

Date:Friday 28 November 1952
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair Sabre II (F-86E)
Owner/operator:Royal Canadian Air Force (RCAF)
Registration: 19237
MSN: 137
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Bagotville, QC -   Canada
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Two Sabre abandoned over wilderness after fuel exhaustion. F/O R.J. Barnett force-landed after ejection seat failed to work.
First date: 30 November 1951 - Taken on strength
Category A damage on 28 November 1952, near RCAF Station Bagotville, PQ, with No. 413 (F) Squadron at this time.
last date: 2 June 1953 - Struck off

Sources:

The Montreal Gazette 29 November 1952, p1
Canadian Military Aircraft Serial Numbers