Incident Airspeed AS.5A Courier X9345,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 203672

Date:Tuesday 15 October 1940
Time:day
Type:Airspeed AS.5A Courier
Owner/operator:FPP ATA
Registration: X9345
MSN: 25
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Shenfield, Brentwood, Essex -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Shenfield, Brentwood, Essex
Destination airport:White Waltham Airfield, Maidenhead, Berkshire (EGLM)
Narrative:
First registered as G-ACZL [C of R 5432] 14.11.34 to Airspeed [1934] Ltd. C of A 4761 issued 28.3.35. Re-registered [C of R 5814] 13.4.35 to Portsmouth Southsea & Isle of Wight Aviation Ltd., Portsmouth Aerodrome, Portsmouth, Hampshire. Damaged in crash at Ryde, Isle of Wight 30.5.36; repaired. Registration G-ACZL cancelled as sold 18.3.40.

Impressed into Military service as X9345 on 18.3.40 and delivered to the ATA White Waltham [but visited Farnborough 12.8.40 still marked as G-ACZL]. Damaged when swung into car on take-off after forced landing near Shenfield, Brentwood, Essex, 15.10.40. To Airspeed at Portsmouth for repairs but repaired not proceeded with, and aircraft struck off charge 13.5.41

Sources:

1. http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/77-register-gb-g-ac
2. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ACZL.pdf
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A6.html
4. http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/airspeed%20prewar.pdf