Incident Canadair Sabre V (F-86F) 23253,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 203681

Date:Wednesday 19 October 1955
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair Sabre V (F-86F)
Owner/operator:Royal Canadian Air Force (RCAF)
Registration: 23253
MSN: 1043
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:25 mi from RCAF Chatham, NB -   Canada
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAF Chatham, MB/OTU
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed after flame-out on night training flight near Blackville. Pilot Flt Lt Herbert Murray Lepard ejected.

Sources:

The Leader-Post 20 October 1955, p1