Accident Vickers Wellington Mk IC R1714 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 203688

Date:Sunday 31 May 1942
Time:01:56 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk IC
Owner/operator:22 OTU RAF
Registration: R1714
MSN: DD-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Süchteln, Viersen, Nordrhein-Westfalen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Elsham Wold
Destination airport:Cologne
Narrative:
Operation - first 1000 bomber raid with target Köln, Nordrhein-Westfalen.
The aircraft was shot down by the night fighter crew of Oberleutnant Reese & Unteroffizier Heu of the 2./NJG 1, who were flying a Bf 110 from Venlo airfield in the Netherlands.
Those killed rest in Rheinberg War Cemetery:

Pilot:42501 Flt Lt Alwyn Crampton Hamman DFC* (Instructor/South African) - Rheinberg War Cemetery 2. A. 3.
Observer:581522 WO Ernest Neeson MiD (Instructor) - Rheinberg War Cemetery 2. A. 6.
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner:924508 Sgt K P E Monk (Instructor) PoW Stalag 357 Kopernikus. PoW Number 515.
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner:R/73765 Sgt Roland Richard Harrison RCAF - Rheinberg War Cemetery 2. A. 4.
Air Gunner:751184 Flt Sgt William Stephen Hawkins (Instructor) - Rheinberg War Cemetery 2. A. 5.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
Google Maps
22 OTU
CWGC
RAF Prisoners of War

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
14 September 1942 HD991 22 OTU RAF 3 near Ramspol, Kampen, Overijssel w/o