Accident Vickers Wellington Mk IC DV701 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 203689

Date:Sunday 31 May 1942
Time:01:08 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk IC
Owner/operator:22 OTU RAF
Registration: DV701
MSN: DD-P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Stürzelberg, Dormagen, Nordrhein-Westfalen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wellesbourne Mountford
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 22:48 hrs for participation in the first 1000 bomber raid with target Köln in Nordrhein-Westfalen.
The aircraft was coned by the 2./Reserve-Scheinwerfer-Abteilung 648 and hit by the 3./Reserve-Flak-Abteilung 133.
The crew are all commemorated on the Runnymede Memorial:

Pilot:401164 Fg Off Harold Roger Blake DFC RNZAF (Instructor) - Runnymede Memorial Panel 114.
J/4767 Fg Off Donald Stewart MacLean RCAF - Runnymede Memorial Panel 99.
Wireless Operator:R/59557 Sgt Ralph Nelson Adams Creswell RCAF (Instructor) - Runnymede Memorial Panel 103
902718 Flt Sgt Julian Robert Wanbon DFM (Instructor) - Runnymede Memorial Panel 76.
R/92093 Sgt Noel Grattan RCAF - Runnymede Memorial Panel 104.

Sources:

Bomber Command Losses 1942
22 OTU
CWGC
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part two
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=DV701+
Google Maps