Incident Messerschmitt Bf 109F-2 6773,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 203690

Date:Thursday 1 January 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ME09 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 109F-2
Owner/operator:9./JG 54 Luftwaffe
Registration: 6773
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Siwerskaja airfield -   Russia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Siwerskaja airfield
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Bf 109 F-2 WNr 6773 of 9./JG 54 was damaged beyond repair (at 80%) during a take-off accident on Siwerskaja airfield, but its pilot, Uffz Höger, was unhurt.

Sources:

JG 54 loss list, by Günther Rosipal (http://www.jg54greenhearts.com/LossList.htm)
http://www.airwar.ru/history/av2ww/axis/luftloss/luftloss01-10-01-42.html
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.traveljournals.net/explore/russia/map/m4211063/siwerskaja.html]