Accident North American NA-76 Harvard Mk II AJ969,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 203718

Date:Wednesday 30 December 1953
Time:c. 11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American NA-76 Harvard Mk II
Owner/operator:CFS RCAF
Registration: AJ969
MSN: 76-3939
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Tilney, Saskatchewan -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAF Moose Jaw, Saskatchewan
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
North American NA-76 Harvard AJ969 [MSN 76-3939]: Delivered 14 January 1942 - Taken on strength by No. 4 Training Command. First assigned to No. 39 Service Flying Training School at Swift Current, Saskatchewan. To Aircraft Repair in Edmonton for overhaul, 6 April to 27 May 1944. To storage with No. 4 Training Command when completed. Issued from storage on 16 August 1944, for use by No.2 Flying Instructors School at Pearce, Alberta. To No.2 Air Command on 1 December 1944. To storage on 22 January 1945. Noted as frozen series on 7 July 1945. To workshop reserve at No.10 Repair Depot on 9 October 1945, for conversion to Mk. IIR. To storage at No. 10 RD on 3 February 1946.

To Canada Car & Foundry for overhaul and modifications, 14 September 1946, with 3253:40 logged time on airframe. Assigned to North West Air Command for use by No. 402 Squadron (Auxiliary) at Winnipeg on 23 April 1947. Noted on 17 November 1947 with 267:25 logged time since overhaul, "not to be delivered to 10 RD until replaced by a Harvard from 10 RD received at 402 Squadron".

To CC&F on 14 September 1948 for reconditioning and modifications, with 3253:40 total time, 374:45 since overhaul. To Central Air Command on 16 March 1949, for use by the Central Flying School. Category A crash at RCAF Station Moose Jaw, Saskatchewan on 30 December 1953. Both crew killed:

Crew of Harvard AJ969:
Flying Officer (Can/J.16285) Charles Robert Bryers, DFC, RCAF - Pilot, aged 37
LAC F.H. Tozer (22) - Safety Equipment Technician

To No. 25 Air Material Base on 25 January 1954 where Struck Off Charge and scrapped

Sources:

1. Saskatoon Star-Phoenix 31 December 1953, p6
2. The Leader-Post 30 December 195, p1
3. RCAF Accident Card 093-969. (Maj F. Paradie - RCAF Office of History)
4. http://www.rwrwalker.ca/RCAF_AJ960_AM747.htm
5. https://www.rcafassociation.ca/heritage/post-war-data/post-war-training-casualties-rcafcf/
6. https://news.ourontario.ca/timmins/2415896/data?n=3