Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV V5645 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 203740

Date:Saturday 30 May 1942
Time:23:52 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:114 (Hong Kong) Sqn RAF
Registration: V5645
MSN: RT-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hohemoor, Friedeburg, Niedersachsen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF West Raynham, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 21:24 hrs for an intruder operation in support of the first 1000 bomber raid on Köln, Nordrhein-Westfalen.
The aircraft was coned by a searchlight and hit by a light Flak battery, both belonging to the 4./Marine-Flak-Abteilung 252.
The three crew members rest at Sage War Cemetery:

Pilot / 41320 Plt Off John Joseph Fox RNZAF - Sage War Cemetery 13. C. 2. / injured - died of injuries 24 hours later in a German hospital
Observer / 1365293 Sgt John Leonard - Sage War Cemetery 3. B. 10.
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner / 1306692 Sgt Alfred Smithson - Sage War Cemetery 13. C. 1.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
Google Maps
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=V5645+
Bomber Command Losses 1942
ORB 114 Sqdn RAF
CWGC

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
28 January 1942 V5726 114 (Hong Kong) Sqn RAF 3 between Schiphol and Amsterdam, Noord-Holland w/o