Accident Balloon , 05 Jan 2018
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 203846

Date:05-JAN-2018
Time:c 06:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Balloon
Owner/operator:SindBad Hot Air Balloons
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 20
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:near Luxor -   Egypt
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The balloon encountered strong winds and crashed while attempting to land. One occupant died, several others were injured.

Sources:

https://www.independent.co.uk/news/world/africa/hot-air-balloon-crash-egypt-luxor-tourists-latest-injuries-dead-a8142981.html
http://www.leparisien.fr/faits-divers/egypte-un-touriste-tue-dans-le-crash-d-une-montgolfiere-pres-de-louxor-05-01-2018-7484406.php

Media: