Incident De Havilland DH.82 Tiger Moth BB695,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 203880

Date:Monday 12 May 1941
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH.82 Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:6 EFTS RAF
Registration: BB695
MSN: 3346
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Sywell, Nottinghamshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Sywell Airfield, Northamptonshire (ORM/EGBK)
Destination airport:Sywell Airfield, Northamptonshire (ORM/EGBK)
Narrative:
First registered (C of R 5786) on 23.5.35 as G-ADGG to Brooklands Aviation Ltd., Brooklands. West Byfleet, Weybridge, Surrey (aircraft based at Sywell Airfield, Sywell, Northamptonshire). C of A 4861 issued June 1935. G-ADGG joined No 6 Elementary and Reserve Flying School at Sywell in Northamptonshire. No 6 E & RFS was run by Brooklands Aviation under contract to the Royal Air Force to train pilots under the RAF’s expansion scheme.

As war loomed, Brooklands’ smart red, black and white house colours were replaced by camouflage and military serial numbers as the Tiger Moths were impressed into RAF Service and 6 E&RFS became No 6 Elementary Flying Training School on outbreak of war on 3.9.39. Thus, G-ADGG became BB695 and continued to contribute to the war effort.

UK civil registration G-ADGG cancelled 17.9.40 when impressed into military service as BB695. Written off (damaged beyond repair) 12.5.41 when undershot on landing at RAF Sywell, Northamptonshire. Aircraft caught fire on impact and burnt out. However, as far as is known, the two crew escaped uninjured.

To DeHavilland 14.5.41 for inspection and possible repaires. Repairs not proceeded with, and struck off charge as Cat.E(FA) on 23.5.41.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft BA100-BZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain 1986 p 18)
2. https://ibccdigitalarchive.lincoln.ac.uk/omeka/collections/document/8381
3. https://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/78-register-gb-g-ad
4. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ADGG.pdf
5. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A6.html
6. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p033.html
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sywell_Aerodrome