Accident Canadair Sabre 6 (F-86) 23443,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 203881

Date:Friday 8 November 1957
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair Sabre 6 (F-86)
Owner/operator:Royal Canadian Air Force (RCAF)
Registration: 23443
MSN: 1233
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Riedelberg -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAF Zweibrücken/3 Wing
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
F/O Ronald Rolston with 434 Sqn, crashed near Riedelberg, Germany, shortly after take-off from RCAF Zweibrücken. The pilot died in the crash.

Sources:

Saskatoon Star-Phoenix 8 November 1957, p1
The Canadair Sabre; Larry Milberry (Pg 365)