Incident De Havilland DH.82 Tiger Moth G-ADGX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 203887

Date:Saturday 11 July 1953
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH.82 Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Wiltshire School of Flying Ltd
Registration: G-ADGX
MSN: 3342
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Thruxton Airfield, Andover, Hampshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Thruxton, Andover, Hampshire (EGHO)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
De Havilland DH.82 Tiger Moth MSN 3342: First registered (C of R 5802) on 23.5.35 as G-ADGX to Brooklands Aviation Ltd., Brooklands Aerodrome, West Byfleet, Weybridge, Surrey (aircraft based with 6 E&RFTS at RAF Sywell Airfield, Sywell, Northamptonshire). C of A 4857 issued 6.7.35.

Civil registration G-ADGX cancelled 17.9.40 when impressed into military service as BB698. Used by No.6 EFTS at Sywell. The unit had Formed as No 6 Elementary and Reserve Flying Training School (ERFTS) at Sywell on 10.6.35; renamed No 6 Elementary Flying Training School (EFTS) upon the outbreak of war on 3.9.39. Continued in use at Sywell until 9.8.42, when it was flown to RAF Doncaster, South Yorkshire.

Major inspection 19.4.43; to Taylorcraft at Rearsby, Leicestershire for repairs 21.4.43. To 5 MU RAF Kemble, Gloucestershire 24.6.43. Transferred to Royal Navy Fleet Air Arm Charge 24.7.43. To 758 Squadron, HMS Godwit, RNAS Hinstock 23.8.43 [until 10.43]. To 798B Squadron, HMS Daedalus, RNAS Lee-on-Solent, Hampshire 12.43. To 758 Squadron, RNAS Hinstock again [3.44-4.44]. To Station Flight HMS Daedalus, RNAS Lee-on-Solent [from 2.45 to 9.45]. To HMS Fieldfare, RNAS Evanton 1947. To 727 Squadron, HMS Siskin, RNAS Gosport, Hampshire, coded "GP2E". Struck off charge when sold ex-RNAS Gosport 5.2.51 to The Wiltshire School of Flying.

Pre-war Civil registration G-ADGX restored 6.9.51 (C of R 3396/2) to the Wiltshire School of Flying Ltd., Thruxton Airfield, Andover, Hampshire. C of A A.3396 renewed 12.9.51.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 11.7.53 when crashed on overshoot at Thruxton Airfield, Andover, Hampshire. Registration G-ADGX cancelled by the Air Ministry 24.8.53 as "destroyed". Reportedly, the remains of G-ADGX were still present at Thruxton - presumably being used as a source of spares - until August 1957

Sources:

1. https://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/aeroplanes?view=article&id=78:register-gb-g-ad&catid=15:aeroplanes
2. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AGDX.pdf
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A6.html
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p033.html
5. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
6. https://forum.keypublishing.com/showthread.php?106267-Airspeed-AS-4-Ferry&p=1692422#post1692422
7. http://wpalette.com/en/pictures/36281
8. http://www.hampshireairfields.co.uk/hancrash.html
9. http://www.rafht.co.uk/index.php/2016/06/19/no-6-efts/
10. https://ibccdigitalarchive.lincoln.ac.uk/omeka/collections/document/8381