Incident Cessna 210K VH-RTH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 203900

Date:Tuesday 17 December 2002
Time:09:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210K
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-RTH
MSN: 21059327
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Killiecrankie Airport (YKCK), Killiecrankie, TAS -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Latrobe Valley, VIC
Destination airport:YKCK
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft was landed at an extensive distance past the start of the runway in what the pilot considered to be a late landing with sufficient braking distance. During touchdown, the aircraft bounced twice and the pilot applied full power in an attempt to conduct a go-around, however was unsuccessful. The aircraft subsequently impacted trees at the end of the runway and the five occupants vacated the wreckage, which was then consumed by a post-impact fire.

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2002/aair/aair200205901/